Shoptech Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Shoptech Industrial Software Corporation's policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users.

This Privacy Policy describes the collection and use of information on our website. Please read this policy before using, or submitting information. By using this site, you signify that you agree to this Privacy Policy. Although this site contains links to other websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those, or any other, sites.

Personal Information Collected on this Website
While you can access most areas of our Web site without submitting any personal data, there are some areas of our site that request information from you (such as registering for a training class). It is our policy to use this information for internal purposes only and it will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

We also may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, including by search warrant, subpoena, or court order. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Data Collected on this Website
We collect and store in server logs non-personally identifiable information. We also use Google Analytics, a service that records non-personally identifiable data such as browser type, operating system, the date and time of a visit, where visitors came from, the pages visited on this website, the time spent viewing site, where visitors went when they left the site, and return visits to the site.

Advertising
We are using a third party technology to remarket our website/products based on your behaviour while using this site. Note that only non-personally identifiable information is used in this process. This means that depending which pages you visit on this website, your browser can become part of an audience, thus be exposed to our ads though third-party ad networks (including Google) across the Internet.

These third-party vendors (including Google) use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

You can opt out of being included in remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We are also using Doubleclick remarketing pixels, you can opt out of Doubleclick’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Dynamic Ads
We are using dynamic ads through the use of a Teracent cookie. You can opt-out of the Teracent cookie by visiting the Teracent opt-out page.

Cookies
We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files created by a web server, delivered through a web browser, and stored on your computer. Cookies make the personalization of your web experiences possible, so that you do not need to re-enter your information each time you visit a website. We also serve cookies to help us anonymously track web traffic, as described above.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
As our organization, membership, and services evolve, this Privacy Policy may be revised to reflect those changes. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. Notice of such amendments will be posted as an updated Privacy Policy on this website, and an effective date will be indicated. Users are encouraged to check our site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect.

Controlling your personal information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 180 Glastonbury Blvd., Suite 303, Glastonbury, CT, 06033

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions?
Please contact us with any questions about this website Privacy Policy.

 

Live Chat